6 0 obj 12 0 obj A153735/A153184 (1st Dist., Div. [xi] Baker v. Ramirez, 190 Cal. Justice Siggins authored the decision on behalf of a 3-0 panel. Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that a 16 33 The Complaint fails to state any claim uponwhich relief can be granted against 17 DEFENDANTS i 18 SECOND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE On appeal, SCE was able to obtain a reversal of a $500,000 piece of the compensatory award for costs to create the lavender business because it was a double dip of