Publicado por & archivado en personal assets examples for students.
[…] The public comment period will end on November 21, 2022, and interested parties may submit written comments about the Modified Regs until 8AM Pacific Time on that date. In short, the law forces companies to provide more information to consumers about what's being done with their data and gives them more control over the sharing of their data. You have to have a way to control them. Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as "a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship." This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. Perhaps some concessions that make it reasonable for business to comply without infringing the rights of the individuals. They dont track employees for targeted advertising.